Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Citrus Resource Warehouse is strongly committed to safeguarding your privacy, therefore, your personal information (name, email address, etc.) will only be used to receive or use services on our website. For the purpose of this disclaimer, "personal information" is defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. Hereafter referred to as the POPI Act. The POPI Act can be downloaded from (https://popia.co.za/). The Citrus Resource Warehouse shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users, in terms of the POPI Act. The information you provide will only be used by the Citrus Resource Warehouse and its service providers for the purpose it was submitted. The Citrus Resource Warehouse may, however, use your information to contact you and for sending you industry news. You are entitled, at any stage, to opt out of this service. Personal information will not be retained any longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the information was collected or processed.

Your information will never be supplied to anyone outside the Citrus Resource Warehouse and its affiliate industry organisations without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obligated or permitted by law to do so. The site makes use of functional (or required) “cookies” that are necessary for this site to function, and to minimise the possibility of unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information. For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

In order to provide you with further information, some of our pages provide links to various third party websites. In no case is any personal information you give us provided to the third party sites. Once you leave our site, we are not able to alert you should another site attempt to gather information from your browser.

The Citrus Resource Warehouse or internet service provider cannot be held responsible for security breaches occurring on your electronic device (personal computer or other electronic device used to browse the website), which may be the result of a lack of adequate virus protection software or of spyware that may inadvertently have been installed on your device.

We recommend that children are supervised while on the Internet and that you use Internet filtering software to block unsuitable material.

If you have questions regarding our privacy policy, feel free to contact us by sending an email: talk2us@crw.org.za